CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1: R01407 113

Ms. Susanna Martinez
Beijing Trade Exchange
900 2nd Street, NE
Washington, DC 20002

RE: The tariff classification of a cast iron stove part from China

Dear Ms. Martinez:

In your letter dated February 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the base trim corner for a cast iron stove. One base trim corner will be placed above each leg to cover the welding between the leg and the stove. The applicable subheading for the base trim corner will be 7321.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers, barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, parts, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division